Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Middlebrook Rd  »  1814 Middlebrook Rd

1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Sale date 09/29/1999
Sale price $276,502
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,169

Lot & Building Information for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Building sqft 1,438
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501?

1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,447, the tax amount paid for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 is $4,782.

When was 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 last sold?

1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 was last sold in 03/18/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/1999 $276,502
12/19/1997 $216,000
03/05/1997 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2041
03/18/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/10/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2011 Trust Deed
07/27/2010 Trust Deed
09/29/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/19/1997 Deed
03/05/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,782
Current property tax $5,169
Market value $433,447
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $433,447 1.1033 $4,782 +1.41%
2024-2025 $424,949 1.1097 $4,716 +1.96%
2023-2024 $416,618 1.1101 $4,625 +1.36%
2022-2023 $408,450 1.1171 $4,563 +1.69%
2021-2022 $400,442 1.1205 $4,487 +1.56%

Permits for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torrance Montessori School NR Private PK-1 36 0.32
Torrance Montessori School NR Private PK-1 36 0.32
Howard Wood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 343 0.62
John Adams Elementary School 6 Public K-5 357 0.63
Torrance Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 0.76

Nearest middle schools

J. H. Hull Middle School 5 Public 6-8 622 0.31
Gene Drevno Community Day School NR Public 7-12 18 0.84
Nishiyamato Academy NR Private PK-9 169 1.17
Branch Of Hope School NR Private 1-12 28 1.25
Zion Lutheran School NR Private 2-8 12 1.26

Nearest high schools

Shery (Kurt T.) High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 113 0.79
Gene Drevno Community Day School NR Public 7-12 18 0.84
Humanities And Arts (Harts) Academy Of Los Angeles 6 Public 9-12 366 0.94
Nathaniel Narbonne Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,731 0.94
Torrance High School 9 Public 9-12 1,999 0.97

Neighbors for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 1814 Middlebrook Road, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1808 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,279 01/03/2005
1975 W 231st St, Torrance 1,580 12/14/2021
1920 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 2,980 10/27/2009 $777,007
1971 W 231st St, Torrance 1,560 09/23/2005
1834 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 763 11/18/2020
1972 W 231st St, Torrance 1,826 11/22/2023 $1,328,000
23026 Cabrillo Ave, Torrance 1,600 08/25/2000 $359,003
1904 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 943 02/03/2005
1976 W 231st St, Torrance 1,826 03/18/2024 $1,218,000
1820 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 3,522 01/18/2013
1828 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,485 06/10/2021 $860,000
1846 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,454 08/14/2020 $915,000
1850 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 979 11/08/2021
1964 W 231st St, Torrance 2,096 12/08/2022
1956 W 231st St, Torrance 1,520 04/01/2026 $1,060,000
1950 W 231st St, Torrance 1,884 04/22/2025 $1,220,000
1908 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 2,321 10/10/2012
1804 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,742 03/30/2018 $770,000
1838 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 771 05/14/2019 $688,000
1914 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 3,928 04/14/1999