Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Sepulveda Blvd  »  1730 Sepulveda Blvd

1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1750 Sepulveda Blvd
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 05/01/2025
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $103,300

Lot & Building Information for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 18,039
Total sqft 23,083
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.948
Buildings on lot 2
Units 15
Year built 1976
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 18,039 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501?

1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,771,588.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2025 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/30/2022 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/10/2022 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/27/2021 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/11/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2019 Grant Deed
06/29/2016 Notice of Non-Responsibility
02/23/2016 Notice of Non-Responsibility
10/15/2015 Notice
10/15/2015 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $85,744
Current property tax $103,300
Market value $7,771,588

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,771,588 1.1033 $85,744 +1.41%
2024-2025 $7,619,204 1.1097 $84,550 +1.96%
2023-2024 $7,469,809 1.1101 $82,922 +1.36%
2022-2023 $7,323,344 1.1171 $81,809 -12.25%
2021-2022 $8,320,145 1.1205 $93,227 +17.69%

Permits for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/14/2023
06/19/2023
12/13/2022
06/01/2022
10/14/2021
06/08/2021
09/05/2019
06/19/2019
04/30/2019
04/30/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1730 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).