Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Fashion Way  »  3635 Fashion Way

3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Central Business District

Sales & Tax Overview for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

Sale date 11/22/2013
Sale price $71,763,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $999,723

Lot & Building Information for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

Building sqft 306,968
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810)
Acreage 7.701
Units 487
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1810) located at 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 306,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503?

3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $85,651,085.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 487 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2013 $71,763,000
01/06/2005 $60,021,509
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2024 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/14/2023 Release
06/13/2023 Release
11/30/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/15/2021 Release
07/07/2021 Release
06/17/2021 Release
06/14/2021 Release
06/09/2021 Release
06/09/2021 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $944,988
Current property tax $999,723
Market value $85,651,085

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $85,651,085 1.1033 $944,988 +1.41%
2024-2025 $83,971,653 1.1097 $931,833 -0.83%
2023-2024 $84,639,868 1.1101 $939,587 +1.36%
2022-2023 $82,980,264 1.1171 $926,973 +1.69%
2021-2022 $81,353,201 1.1205 $911,563 +1.56%

Permits for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/26/2021
01/20/2021
10/23/2019
10/02/2017
04/03/2017
12/28/2016
05/11/2016
05/02/2016
01/27/2016
04/30/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3635 Fashion Way, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).