Los Angeles County  »  1161 Sepulveda Blvd

1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1161 W Sepulveda Blvd
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Current property tax $24,883

Lot & Building Information for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 6,495
Total sqft 18,915
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.983
Buildings on lot 4
Units 1
Year built 2000
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

How many square feet does 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90502 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 6,495 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90502?

1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,724,964.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
10/05/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/31/2010 Deed
(Legal entity control - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
06/05/2006 Modify Agreement
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,270
Current property tax $24,883
Market value $1,724,964

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,724,964 1.1751 $20,270 -35.47%
2024-2025 $2,647,474 1.1864 $31,410 +2.49%
2023-2024 $2,579,790 1.188 $30,648 +6.73%
2022-2023 $2,498,100 1.1495 $28,716 +2.55%
2021-2022 $2,412,943 1.1605 $28,002 -3.06%

Permits for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,467
Median age 42.5
Average household income $117,578
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 6,708
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1161 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)