Bergen County  »  07020  »  Adelaide Pl  »  12 Adelaide Pl

12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 41
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

Property tax $21,490

Lot & Building Information for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

Building class School (660)
Acreage 0.207
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

What is the assessed value of 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,352,400, the tax amount paid for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $22,246.

When was 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold?

12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 06/29/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2019 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/11/2019 - D
02/19/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/29/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,490
Market value $1,352,400

Assessment History for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,328,500 $1,328,500 1.589 $21,110 +1.05%
2023 $1,308,100 $1,308,100 1.597 $20,890 +1.60%
2022 $1,275,500 $1,275,500 1.612 $20,561 +9.29%
2021 $835,000 $835,000 2.253 $18,813 +15.84%
2020 $835,000 $835,000 1.945 $16,241 +2.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,544
Median age 39
Average household income $200,210
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 7,009
Owner occupied units 41.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $686,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $801,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater

Here are the neighbors for 12 Adelaide Place, Edgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
513 Undercliff Ave, Edgewater 1,684 12/05/2012 $1
510 Undercliff Ave, Edgewater 3,267 09/24/2020 $1,200,000
980 River Rd, Edgewater 11/15/2024 $2,200,000
15 Adelaide Pl, Edgewater 1,210 11/04/1996 $1
16 Adelaide Pl, Edgewater 1,532 09/21/2011 $50,000
982 River Rd, Edgewater 7,076
19 Adelaide Pl, Edgewater 2,827 04/14/2025 $1,100,000
16 Beverly Pl, Edgewater 1,688 02/12/2020 $668,000
20 Adelaide Pl, Edgewater 1,760 10/13/2017 $600,800