16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater |
| Zip code | 07020 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Edgewater Borough |
| Block | 41 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
| Sale date | 09/21/2011 |
| Sale price | $50,000 |
| Property tax | $9,235 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
| Building sqft | 1,532 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.083 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
- • Improvements for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,532 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $581,200, the tax amount paid for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $9,560.
When was 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 09/21/2011 for $50,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,235 |
| Market value | $581,200 |
Assessment History for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $563,900 | $563,900 | 1.589 | $8,960 | +4.10% |
| 2023 | $539,000 | $539,000 | 1.597 | $8,608 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $518,000 | $518,000 | 1.612 | $8,350 | -1.87% |
| 2021 | $377,700 | $377,700 | 2.253 | $8,510 | +15.84% |
| 2020 | $377,700 | $377,700 | 1.945 | $7,346 | +2.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Adelaide Place, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Montessori School of Edgewater | NR | Private | PK-K | 120 | 0.01 |
| Eleanor Van Gelder Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-6 | 341 | 0.59 |
| Children's Home Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-3 | 65 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 696 | 1.02 |
| New Design Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 73 | 1.13 |