Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Palos Verdes Blvd  »  165 Palos Verdes Blvd

165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Sale date 12/12/2022
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,035

Lot & Building Information for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

How many square feet does 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,016,295.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2022 $1,900,000
06/01/1988 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/12/2022 Agreement
12/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2008 Deed
06/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,246
Current property tax $23,035
Market value $2,016,295

Special Assessments And Penalties for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,016,295 1.1033 $22,246 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,976,760 1.1097 $21,936 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,938,000 1.1101 $21,514 +135.24%
2022-2023 $818,680 1.1171 $9,145 +1.70%
2021-2022 $802,628 1.1205 $8,993 +1.55%

Permits for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/05/2003
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 165 Palos Verdes Boulevard, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300