Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Edgemere Dr  »  5539 Edgemere Dr

5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

Sale date 05/28/2015
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,570

Lot & Building Information for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

Building sqft 1,988
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

• • Improvements for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503?

5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,096,442, the tax amount paid for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503 is $12,097.

When was 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503 last sold?

5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503 was last sold in 06/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2015 $815,000
01/14/2010 $750,007
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2021 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
02/25/2021 Grant Deed
02/25/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2036
02/25/2021 Grant Deed
10/22/2019 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2015 Trust Deed
05/28/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2028
05/29/2013 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,097
Current property tax $12,570
Market value $1,096,442
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,096,442 1.1033 $12,097 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,074,947 1.1097 $11,929 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,053,870 1.1101 $11,699 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,033,207 1.1171 $11,542 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,012,949 1.1205 $11,350 +1.56%

Permits for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/19/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5539 Edgemere Drive, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victor Elementary School 7 Public K-5 971 0.47
St. James Elementary School NR Private K-8 276 0.67
Towers Elementary School 8 Public K-5 576 0.68
South Bay Faith Academy NR Private K-12 412 0.71
Beryl Heights Elementary School 8 Public K-5 445 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Parras (Nick G.) Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,049 0.19
St. James Elementary School NR Private K-8 276 0.67