Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Garnet St  »  5012 Garnet St

5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Sale date 12/02/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,527

Lot & Building Information for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Building sqft 1,506
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.137
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,273,448, the tax amount paid for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503 is $14,049.

When was 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503 last sold?

5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was last sold in 11/13/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2022 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/02/2022 Trust Deed 01/01/2053
12/02/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2008 Affidavit
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,050
Current property tax $14,527
Market value $1,273,448
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,273,448 1.1033 $14,050 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,248,480 1.1097 $13,854 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,224,000 1.1101 $13,588 +508.77%
2022-2023 $199,802 1.1171 $2,232 +1.69%
2021-2022 $195,885 1.1205 $2,195 +1.56%

Permits for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/18/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victor Elementary School 7 Public K-5 971 0.08
St. James Elementary School NR Private K-8 276 0.26
South Bay Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 154 0.57
South Bay Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 154 0.57
Anza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 591 0.64

Nearest middle schools

St. James Elementary School NR Private K-8 276 0.26
South Bay Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 154 0.57
Bert M. Lynn Middle School 7 Public 6-8 553 0.60
Parras (Nick G.) Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,049 0.62
Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 638 0.89

Nearest high schools

West High School 9 Public 9-12 1,840 0.20
Bishop Montgomery High School NR Private 9-12 936 0.54
Bishop Montgomery High NR Private 9-12 845 0.57
Redondo Beach Learning Academy NR Public 9-12 5 0.73
Redondo Shores High (Continuation) School 7 Public 9-12 50 0.73

Neighbors for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 5012 Garnet Street, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5018 Garnet St, Torrance 1,543 11/30/2007 $769,000
20610 Vaccaro Ave, Torrance 1,715 11/20/2024 $1,840,000
5305 Onyx St, Torrance 1,846 12/28/2017 $1,001,000
20611 Victor St, Torrance 1,786 08/16/2001
5216 Onyx St, Torrance 2,527 12/14/2005
5212 Onyx St, Torrance 2,558 08/19/2020
5309 Onyx St, Torrance 1,701
20705 Wood Ave, Torrance 1,834 10/24/2019
20701 Victor St, Torrance 1,873 02/28/2019 $980,000
5127 Emerald St, Torrance 2,220 01/04/2012
20701 Wood Ave, Torrance 2,404 08/26/2004
20619 Wood Ave, Torrance 2,296 07/16/2024 $1,750,000
20705 Victor St, Torrance 1,892 07/26/2018
5123 Emerald St, Torrance 1,853 10/02/2012
5011 Onyx St, Torrance 1,578 06/24/2013
5205 Emerald St, Torrance 3,948 09/21/2022
20600 Vaccaro Ave, Torrance 1,846 01/30/2013
20606 Vaccaro Ave, Torrance 1,737 03/13/2025 $1,582,000
20616 Vaccaro Ave, Torrance 1,499 10/22/2010
20605 Victor St, Torrance 2,098 06/30/2021 $1,505,000