Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Talisman St  »  19610 Talisman St

19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

Sale date 12/27/2012
Sale price $480,500
Current property tax $7,040

Lot & Building Information for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

Building sqft 1,112
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.137 i
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,272, the tax amount paid for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503 is $6,655.

When was 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503 last sold?

19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was last sold in 03/30/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2012 $480,500
05/02/2012 $512,500
07/08/2004 $587,505
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2030
12/27/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2053
12/27/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2012 Trustees Deed
03/28/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/20/2009 Notice
05/20/2009 Substitution Trustee
09/01/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,656
Current property tax $7,040
Market value $603,272
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $603,272 1.1033 $6,656 +1.41%
2024-2025 $591,444 1.1097 $6,563 +1.96%
2023-2024 $579,848 1.1101 $6,437 +1.36%
2022-2023 $568,480 1.1171 $6,350 +1.69%
2021-2022 $557,334 1.1205 $6,245 +1.56%

Permits for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/10/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19610 Talisman Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map