Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Anza Ave  »  20200 Anza Ave

20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 20202 Anza Ave
20204 Anza Ave
20206 Anza Ave
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 06/20/2018
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,905

Lot & Building Information for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 5,800
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.447
Units 5
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 5,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $456.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,075,547.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2018 $2,650,000

Title Documents for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/02/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/20/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2012 Notice
03/24/2008 Notice
08/01/2006 Deed
10/14/2005 Assignment of Lease
10/14/2005 Trust Deed
10/14/2005 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,933
Current property tax $35,905
Market value $3,075,547

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,075,547 1.1033 $33,933 +1.41%
2024-2025 $3,015,243 1.1097 $33,460 +1.96%
2023-2024 $2,956,121 1.1101 $32,816 +1.36%
2022-2023 $2,898,159 1.1171 $32,375 +1.69%
2021-2022 $2,841,333 1.1205 $31,837 +1.56%

Permits for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/25/2022
04/25/2022
03/31/2022
01/20/2022
11/02/2021
06/04/2021
09/23/2019
06/02/2017
10/21/2013
07/11/2012
Unlock the permit history for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20200 Anza Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).