Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Hawthorne Blvd  »  21311 Hawthorne Blvd

21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 12/17/2009
Sale price $24,000,240
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,636

Lot & Building Information for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 30,910
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.668
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 30,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $776.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503?

21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,425,201.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2009 $24,000,240
01/24/2000 $11,350,113
04/28/1999 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2021 Easement
06/22/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/02/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/31/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/31/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/23/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2009 Agreement
Subordination
12/17/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/17/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
01/24/2000 Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $70,889
Current property tax $78,636
Market value $6,425,201

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,425,201 1.1033 $70,889 +1.41%
2024-2025 $6,299,217 1.1097 $69,902 +1.96%
2023-2024 $6,175,704 1.1101 $68,556 +1.36%
2022-2023 $6,054,612 1.1171 $67,636 +1.69%
2021-2022 $5,935,895 1.1205 $66,512 +1.56%

Permits for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/16/2015
07/02/2013
03/27/2013
09/21/2009
12/17/2008
05/20/2008
04/10/2008
04/09/2008
10/24/2005
06/24/2004
Unlock the permit history for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21311 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).