Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Ocean Ave  »  21409 Ocean Ave

21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 04/01/2008
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,428

Lot & Building Information for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 1,781
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.124
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,781 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998,127, the tax amount paid for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 is $11,012.

When was 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 last sold?

21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was last sold in 12/17/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2008 $745,000
08/12/2002 $440,004
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2021 Subordination
12/23/2021 Subordination
12/08/2020 Financing Statement
08/27/2020 Subordination
08/27/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
10/07/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/23/2049
08/20/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
05/28/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
04/24/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2043
12/17/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,012
Current property tax $11,428
Market value $998,127
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $998,127 1.1033 $11,012 +1.41%
2024-2025 $978,556 1.1097 $10,859 +1.96%
2023-2024 $959,369 1.1101 $10,650 +1.36%
2022-2023 $940,558 1.1171 $10,507 +1.69%
2021-2022 $922,117 1.1205 $10,332 +1.56%

Permits for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/02/2020
04/18/2019
03/13/2006
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21409 Ocean Avenue, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.