Bergen County  »  07630  »  Chestnut St  »  16 Chestnut St

16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, NJ 07630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson
Zip code 07630
County Bergen
Municipality Emerson Borough
Block 214
Lot 5.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

Sale date 12/03/2015
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,424

Lot & Building Information for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

Building sqft 6,138
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.243

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

• • Improvements for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

How many sq. ft. does 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, NJ 07630 has a total of 6,138 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the market value of 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, NJ 07630?

The current market value is $800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2015 $750,000
04/29/2008 $800,000
02/28/2006 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2015 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2008 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2006 - D
05/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, NJ 07630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,424
Market value $800,000

Assessment History for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $800,000 $800,000 3.303 $26,424 +2.71%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 3.216 $25,728 +6.21%
2022 $800,000 $800,000 3.028 $24,224 +1.99%
2021 $800,000 $800,000 2.969 $23,752 +1.99%
2020 $800,000 $800,000 2.911 $23,288 +2.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,263
Median age 47
Average household income $181,846
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $650,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $581,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson

Here are the neighbors for 16 Chestnut Street, Emerson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Seneca Ave, Emerson 1,528 06/23/2006 $498,000
8 Seneca Ave, Emerson 2,890 10/14/2016 $1
23 Bland St, Emerson 15,750 11/14/2008 $1
32 Bland St, Emerson 14,160 05/07/2013 $10
44 Chestnut Ave, Emerson 1,519 07/31/2023 $10
39 Bland St, Emerson 9,274 05/24/2001 $500,000
371 Kinderkamack Rd, Emerson 3,184 02/19/2009 $760,000
19 Bland St, Emerson 13,912 12/28/1995 $625,000
24 Chestnut Ave, Emerson 722 11/25/2008