Los Angeles County  »  90058  »  S Alameda St  »  5200 S Alameda St

Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90058
County Los Angeles
Municipality Vernon

Sales & Tax Overview for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/09/2015
Sale price $16,697,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $256,137

Lot & Building Information for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 112,578
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.639
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 has a total of 112,578 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.

What is the year built & the current market value of Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058?

Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,161,180.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2015 $16,697,500
04/03/2008 $7,640,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/09/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/14/2015 Financing Statement
04/03/2008 Deed
03/04/2003 Deed
11/08/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - Sara Lee Fresh Baking Facility - 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $236,914
Current property tax $256,137
Market value $20,161,180

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,161,180 1.1751 $236,914 +1.03%
2024-2025 $19,765,864 1.1864 $234,502 +1.86%
2023-2024 $19,378,299 1.188 $230,214 +5.42%
2022-2023 $18,998,333 1.1495 $218,386 +1.03%
2021-2022 $18,625,817 1.1605 $216,153 -0.93%

Permits for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,585
Median age 32.5
Average household income $61,363
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 1,204
Owner occupied units 10.1%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $462,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5200 South Alameda Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)