Los Angeles County  »  1141 Moscada Ave

1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

Sale date 08/09/2017
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,626

Lot & Building Information for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

Building sqft 1,886
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.109
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-5000-15U)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

• • Improvements for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789?

1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,176, the tax amount paid for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 is $8,944.

When was 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 was last sold in 08/09/2017 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2017 $655,000
10/22/2014 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
03/31/2020 Power of Attorney - Special
01/23/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2049
01/03/2019 Power Attorney
01/03/2019 Power Attorney
08/09/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/09/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/09/2017 Power Attorney
08/09/2017 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,944
Current property tax $9,626
Market value $760,176
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,176 1.1766 $8,944 +1.93%
2024-2025 $745,271 1.1774 $8,775 +3.73%
2023-2024 $730,659 1.1578 $8,460 +2.22%
2022-2023 $716,333 1.1553 $8,276 +1.51%
2021-2022 $702,289 1.1609 $8,153 +1.37%

Permits for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1141 Moscada Avenue, Walnut to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools