Los Angeles County  »  1237 Tierra Luna

1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

Sale date 03/16/2023
Sale price $838,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,122

Lot & Building Information for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

Building sqft 1,432
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.144
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD-5000-15U)
Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

• • Improvements for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789?

1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $889,290, the tax amount paid for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789 is $10,463.

When was 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789 was last sold in 03/16/2023 for $838,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2023 $838,000
12/16/2021 $608,000
05/08/2013 $509,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2022 Reconveyance
02/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/16/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/16/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/05/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2044
12/05/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/05/2013 Power Attorney
05/08/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,463
Current property tax $11,122
Market value $889,290
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $889,290 1.1766 $10,463 +1.93%
2024-2025 $871,854 1.1774 $10,265 +6.52%
2023-2024 $832,320 1.1578 $9,637 +2.22%
2022-2023 $816,000 1.1553 $9,427 +66.62%
2021-2022 $487,361 1.1609 $5,658 +1.37%

Permits for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/17/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut
Sign up

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1237 Tierra Luna, Walnut to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.