Bergen County  »  07631  »  Tenafly Rd  »  479 Tenafly Rd

479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 704
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

Sale date 06/17/2005
Sale price $390,000
Property tax $8,770

Lot & Building Information for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

Building sqft 1,946
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

• • Improvements for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631?

479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,400, the tax amount paid for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $8,893.

When was 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 06/17/2005 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2005 $390,000
06/25/2003 $299,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2019 - D
10/31/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/17/2005 - D
07/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,770
Market value $285,400

Assessment History for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $285,400 $285,400 3.073 $8,770 +3.12%
2023 $285,400 $285,400 2.98 $8,505 +1.05%
2022 $285,400 $285,400 2.949 $8,416 +2.04%
2021 $285,400 $285,400 2.89 $8,248 +2.66%
2020 $285,400 $285,400 2.815 $8,034 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Tenafly Road, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.27
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.27
Dr Mccloud Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 481 0.31
Dr J Grieco Elementary School NR Public 1-2 343 0.50
J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.74

Nearest middle schools

J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.79
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.89
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.91
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.92
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.93

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.59
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.41