Bergen County  »  07631  »  Curry Ave  »  494 Curry Ave

494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 705
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 06/17/2004
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,562

Lot & Building Information for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 4,655
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 4,655 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2004 $425,000

Title Documents for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/17/2004 - D
07/07/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,562
Market value $595,700

Assessment History for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,700 $595,700 3.116 $18,562 +1.40%
2024 $595,700 $595,700 3.073 $18,306 +3.12%
2023 $595,700 $595,700 2.98 $17,752 +1.05%
2022 $595,700 $595,700 2.949 $17,567 +2.04%
2021 $595,700 $595,700 2.89 $17,216 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 494 Curry Avenue, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 W Hudson Ave, Englewood 1,536 08/30/2007 $628,000
85 W Hudson Ave, Englewood 1,999 12/13/2021 $1
25 W Hudson Ave, Englewood 3,238 07/27/2021 $995,000
14-16 E Hudson Ave, Englewood 5,439 02/27/1996 $625,000
7 W Hudson Ave, Englewood 3,735 02/03/2011 $660,000
10 W Ivy Ln, Englewood 6,512 05/22/2014 $990,000
479 Tenafly Rd, Englewood 1,946 06/17/2005 $390,000
493 Orchard St, Englewood 1,672 09/22/1994 $147,000