Los Angeles County  »  8604 Rugby Dr

8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood
Zip code 90069
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

Sale date 03/30/2017
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,552

Lot & Building Information for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

Building sqft 2,778
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.129 i
Units 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Low Density (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

• • Improvements for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069?

8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,308,737, the tax amount paid for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 is $27,129.

When was 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 last sold?

8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069 was last sold in 04/06/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2017 $1,950,000
07/31/2014 $1,750,000
12/24/1997 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
04/06/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/30/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/30/2017 Power Attorney
03/30/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2014 Grant Deed
07/19/2006 Deed
07/18/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, CA 90069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,130
Current property tax $28,552
Market value $2,308,737
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06204 County Sanitation District #4
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,308,737 1.1751 $27,130 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,263,476 1.1864 $26,854 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,219,102 1.188 $26,363 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,175,598 1.1495 $25,008 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,132,947 1.1605 $24,753 -0.93%

Permits for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/28/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood
Sign up

West Hollywood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$948,500
-1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Hollywood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Hollywood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Hollywood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8604 Rugby Drive, West Hollywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.