Los Angeles County  »  91362  »  Overfall Dr  »  30836 Overfall Dr

30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks
Zip code 91362
County Los Angeles
Municipality Westlake Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

Sale date 07/18/2025
Sale price $1,260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,031

Lot & Building Information for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

Building sqft 1,837
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.177
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

• • Improvements for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362?

30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $734,781, the tax amount paid for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 is $8,333.

When was 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 was last sold in 07/18/2025 for $1,260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2025 $1,260,000
09/28/2012 $585,000
12/28/2001 $338,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2025 Notice
10/07/2025 Financing Statement
07/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2055
07/18/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
07/18/2025 Cancellation Notice
10/03/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2041
07/12/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/23/2015 Financing Statement
04/29/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

Access detailed property tax data for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,334
Current property tax $9,031
Market value $734,781
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $734,781 1.1342 $8,334 +4.69%
2024-2025 $720,374 1.1051 $7,961 +1.94%
2023-2024 $706,250 1.1058 $7,810 +3.29%
2022-2023 $692,403 1.092 $7,561 -0.03%
2021-2022 $678,827 1.1142 $7,563 +1.11%

Permits for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks

The complete history of permits filed for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/30/2013
04/24/2013
04/24/2013
03/28/2013
             
Unlock the permit history for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30836 Overfall Drive, Thousand Oaks to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yerba Buena Elementary School 7 Public K-5 389 0.48
Buttercup Pre-School NR Public 1 0.48
Oaks Christian School NR Private 5-12 1,404 1.10
Red Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-5 584 1.30