Los Angeles County  »  91361  »  Capstan Circle Rd  »  3700 Capstan Circle Rd

3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village
Alternate address(es) 3700 Capstan Cir
Zip code 91361
County Los Angeles
Municipality Westlake Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

Sale date 04/23/2014
Sale price $1,793,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,337

Lot & Building Information for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

Building sqft 3,163
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.157 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD - 126)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

• • Improvements for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361?

3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,163 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,610,031, the tax amount paid for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361 is $29,602.

When was 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361 last sold?

3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361 was last sold in 07/12/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2014 $1,793,000
05/09/2002 $465,004
06/18/2001 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/13/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
07/12/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/29/2016 Trust Deed 02/06/2046
01/08/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/16/2015 Trust Deed 08/23/2045
08/07/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
07/21/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
01/23/2015 Easement
04/23/2014 Trust Deed 05/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

Access detailed property tax data for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, CA 91361. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,603
Current property tax $30,337
Market value $2,610,031
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,610,031 1.1342 $29,603 +4.69%
2024-2025 $2,558,856 1.1051 $28,278 +1.94%
2023-2024 $2,508,683 1.1058 $27,741 +3.29%
2022-2023 $2,459,494 1.092 $26,858 +0.41%
2021-2022 $2,400,549 1.1142 $26,747 +1.12%

Permits for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village

The complete history of permits filed for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/15/2018
08/20/2015
08/20/2015
08/20/2015
07/30/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3700 Capstan Circle Road, Westlake Village to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Jude the Apostle School NR Private K-8 225 0.29
Saint Jude The Apostle NR Private K-8 257 0.30
White Oak Elementary School 8 Public K-5 371 0.82
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private K 8 1.07