Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Louis Ave  »  11623 Louis Ave

11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 11617 S Louis Ave
11619 S Louis Ave
11621 S Louis Ave
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 12/23/2020
Sale price $1,899,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,287

Lot & Building Information for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,740
Total sqft 5,621
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.687
Buildings on lot 5
Units 6
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,096,647, the tax amount paid for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 is $24,478.

When was 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 12/23/2020 for $1,899,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2020 $1,899,000
01/09/2009 $856,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/23/2020 Affidavit
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/09/2009 Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
01/09/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,478
Current property tax $27,287
Market value $2,096,647

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,096,647 1.1675 $24,478 +4.76%
2024-2025 $2,055,537 1.1367 $23,365 +3.49%
2023-2024 $2,015,233 1.1203 $22,577 -1.02%
2022-2023 $1,975,719 1.1545 $22,810 +2.04%
2021-2022 $1,936,980 1.154 $22,353 +88.55%

Permits for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11623 Louis Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13274 Meyer Rd, Whittier 1,355 03/24/2011 $285,002