Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Carmenita Rd  »  12305 Carmenita Rd

12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 12303 Carmenita Rd
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Sale date 07/13/2020
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,546

Lot & Building Information for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,636
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.164
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605?

12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $679,007, the tax amount paid for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 is $7,927.

When was 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 07/13/2020 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2020 $615,000
07/31/2017 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 Deed of Trust and Request for Notice of Default 05/01/2056
05/04/2022 Release
07/21/2020 Notice Action
07/13/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2050
07/13/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/13/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/13/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/13/2020 Reconveyance
01/15/2020 Easement
09/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,927
Current property tax $8,546
Market value $679,007
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $679,007 1.1675 $7,927 +4.76%
2024-2025 $665,694 1.1367 $7,567 +3.49%
2023-2024 $652,642 1.1203 $7,312 -1.02%
2022-2023 $639,846 1.1545 $7,387 +2.04%
2021-2022 $627,300 1.154 $7,239 +20.08%

Permits for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/18/2018
12/18/2018
12/18/2018
11/07/2018
11/02/2018
08/31/2018
06/21/2018
06/21/2018
08/24/2017
08/24/2017
Unlock the permit history for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12305 Carmenita Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loma Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 402 0.39
Carmela Elementary School 4 Public K-6 347 0.73
Los Altos Elementary School 5 Public K-6 488 0.85
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.95
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.95