Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Laurel Ave  »  12433 Laurel Ave

12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 08/11/2015
Sale price $383,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,150

Lot & Building Information for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,299
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.215
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,455, the tax amount paid for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 is $5,399.

When was 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 08/11/2015 for $383,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2015 $383,000
05/05/1992 $162,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
09/11/2015 Affidavit
08/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2045
08/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2015 Affidavit
06/05/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2005 Trust Deed
05/05/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,399
Current property tax $6,150
Market value $462,455
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $462,455 1.1675 $5,399 +4.76%
2024-2025 $453,389 1.1367 $5,154 +3.49%
2023-2024 $444,500 1.1203 $4,980 -1.02%
2022-2023 $435,785 1.1545 $5,031 +2.05%
2021-2022 $427,241 1.154 $4,930 +1.10%

Permits for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12433 Laurel Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loma Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 402 0.61
Carmela Elementary School 4 Public K-6 347 0.85
St. Linus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 248 1.01
St. Linus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 248 1.01
Los Altos Elementary School 5 Public K-6 488 1.07

Nearest middle schools

St. Linus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 248 1.01
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.15