Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Inez St  »  11919 Inez St

11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11919 Inez Street, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 11921 Inez St
11923 Inez St
11925 Inez St
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Sale date 05/26/2004
Sale price $2,640,026
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,549

Lot & Building Information for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Building sqft 14,400
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.748
Units 20
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1988 and has a total of 14,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,832,598, the tax amount paid for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $44,745.

When was 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 06/23/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2004 $2,640,026
04/04/2003 $1,860,018
11/23/1992 $575,120
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2006 Deed
05/26/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/04/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2001 Deed
04/02/1996 Deed
11/23/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,746
Current property tax $52,549
Market value $3,832,598

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,832,598 1.1675 $44,746 +4.76%
2024-2025 $3,757,528 1.1367 $42,712 +3.49%
2023-2024 $3,683,931 1.1203 $41,271 -1.02%
2022-2023 $3,611,776 1.1545 $41,698 +2.04%
2021-2022 $3,541,036 1.154 $40,864 +1.11%

Permits for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/21/2011
11/21/2011
11/21/2011
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11919 Inez Street, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13520 Meyer Rd, Whittier 1,034 01/08/2009