Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Leffingwell Rd  »  13759 Leffingwell Rd

13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Sale date 12/04/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,275

Lot & Building Information for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Building sqft 2,052
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.46 i
Units 1
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 2,052 square feet and a current price per square foot of $584.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90605?

13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,224,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2024 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2024 Assignment of Rents
12/04/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/04/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/20/2007 Deed
02/20/2007 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,290
Current property tax $15,275
Market value $1,224,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,224,000 1.1675 $14,290 +203.64%
2024-2025 $414,029 1.1367 $4,706 +3.49%
2023-2024 $405,912 1.1203 $4,547 -1.02%
2022-2023 $397,954 1.1545 $4,594 +2.05%
2021-2022 $390,152 1.154 $4,502 +1.10%

Permits for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,224
Median age 37
Average household income $119,309
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,816
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $675,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13759 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).