Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Carmenita Rd  »  10724 Carmenita Rd

10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 10728 Carmenita Rd
10730 Carmenita Rd
10732 Carmenita Rd
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Sale date 12/20/2021
Sale price $4,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,462

Lot & Building Information for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,198
Total sqft 4,483
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Buildings on lot 5
Units 5
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Bike Score

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605?

10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,666,944, the tax amount paid for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 is $19,461.

When was 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 12/20/2021 for $4,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2021 $4,050,000

Title Documents for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2024 Certificate Compliance
12/20/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
12/10/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2017 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/22/2009 Affidavit
12/22/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/12/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,462
Market value $1,666,944

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,666,944 1.1675 $19,462 +4.76%
2024-2025 $1,634,260 1.1367 $18,577 +3.49%
2023-2024 $1,602,216 1.1203 $17,950 -1.02%
2022-2023 $1,570,800 1.1545 $18,135 +239.80%
2021-2022 $462,489 1.154 $5,337 +1.11%

Permits for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 10724 Carmenita Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10656 Carmenita Rd, Whittier 10/17/2022
10747 Leland Ave, Whittier 962
10732 Inez St, Whittier 1,598 09/17/2021 $1,800,000
10717 Inez St, Whittier 736
10771 Inez St, Whittier 960 11/05/2004
13447 Sundance Ave, Whittier 1,202 03/23/2023 $5,275,000
10655 Inez St, Whittier 3,381 04/05/2002
10741 Leland Ave, Whittier 1,652 10/25/2023
10735 Leland Ave, Whittier 1,080 12/03/2025
10731 Inez St, Whittier 1,878 02/23/2016