Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Telegraph Rd  »  14330 Telegraph Rd

14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,525

Lot & Building Information for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Building sqft 18,956
Building class Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830)
Acreage 0.982
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830) located at 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604 has a total of 18,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $474.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,193,884.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $9,000,000

Title Documents for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2025 Subordination
02/19/2025 Restriction
02/19/2025 Trust Deed
02/19/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,289
Current property tax $48,525
Market value $3,193,884

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,193,884 1.1675 $37,289 +4.76%
2024-2025 $3,131,259 1.1367 $35,593 +3.49%
2023-2024 $3,069,862 1.1203 $34,392 -1.02%
2022-2023 $3,009,669 1.1545 $34,747 +2.04%
2021-2022 $2,950,657 1.154 $34,051 +1.11%

Permits for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,276
Median age 37.3
Average household income $126,142
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 11,725
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 14330 Telegraph Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14317 Syracuse Dr, Whittier 1,296 04/15/2004