Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Syracuse Dr  »  14209 Syracuse Dr

14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Sale date 01/31/2002
Sale price $1,325,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,898

Lot & Building Information for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 14,673
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.669
Units 19
Year built 1975
Year last altered 1976
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604?

14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1975 and has a total of 14,673 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,996,556, the tax amount paid for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 is $23,309.

When was 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 06/04/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 19 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2002 $1,325,013

Title Documents for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/10/2012 Covenant and Agreement
06/04/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/30/2004 Deed
01/31/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,310
Current property tax $30,898
Market value $1,996,556

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,996,556 1.1675 $23,310 +4.76%
2024-2025 $1,957,409 1.1367 $22,250 +3.49%
2023-2024 $1,919,029 1.1203 $21,499 -1.02%
2022-2023 $1,881,402 1.1545 $21,721 +2.04%
2021-2022 $1,844,513 1.154 $21,286 +1.11%

Permits for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/02/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,276
Median age 37.3
Average household income $126,142
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 11,725
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 14209 Syracuse Drive, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11715 Corley Dr, Whittier 840 05/31/1991 $159,000