Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Colima Rd  »  12205 Colima Rd

12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12205 Colima Road, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Current property tax $3,083

Lot & Building Information for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,252
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.144 i
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,897, the tax amount paid for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604 is $2,427.

When was 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 08/16/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2017 Quitclaim Deed
08/16/2017 Affidavit
08/16/2017 Affidavit
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,427
Current property tax $3,083
Market value $207,897
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $207,897 1.1675 $2,427 +4.76%
2024-2025 $203,821 1.1367 $2,317 +3.49%
2023-2024 $199,825 1.1203 $2,239 -1.02%
2022-2023 $195,908 1.1545 $2,262 +2.06%
2021-2022 $192,068 1.154 $2,216 +1.09%

Permits for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.29
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.29
Los Altos Elementary School 5 Public K-6 488 0.37
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.40
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.29
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 0.80
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 0.80
St. Paul Of The Cross Elementary School NR Private K-8 147 0.81
Arlie F. Hutchinson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 754 1.00

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0.80
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0.80
Biola Youth Academics Private Satellite Program NR Private 1-12 1.04
Walker Academy NR Private K-12 1.40
Barbara Dawson Education Center NR Private 1, 4-12 1.45

Neighbors for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12205 Colima Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12129 Burgess Ave, Whittier 998 10/31/2002
12121 Burgess Ave, Whittier 1,116 05/16/2016
12227 Colima Rd, Whittier 1,206 03/25/2014 $351,000
14331 Busby Dr, Whittier 1,422 11/22/2021
12100 Colima Rd, Whittier 2,174 03/28/2025 $1,225,000
12209 Colima Rd, Whittier 1,698 08/16/2017
14333 Busby Dr, Whittier 1,422 01/23/1990 $180,000
12032 Colima Rd, Whittier 1,063 08/21/2023
12007 Burgess Ave, Whittier 2,240 09/21/2018
12103 Burgess Ave, Whittier 980 08/22/2018
12110 Colima Rd, Whittier 870 02/08/2021
12016 Colima Rd, Whittier 1,484 05/22/2015 $410,000
12231 Colima Rd, Whittier 1,304 04/06/2021
14343 Busby Dr, Whittier 1,225 04/17/2020 $550,000
14337 Busby Dr, Whittier 1,206 02/28/2012 $288,000
12135 Burgess Ave, Whittier 735 08/01/2018 $480,000
12011 Burgess Ave, Whittier 1,125 12/17/2020
12223 Colima Rd, Whittier 1,270 10/09/2020 $600,000
12229 Colima Rd, Whittier 1,422 06/23/2017 $490,000
14327 Busby Dr, Whittier 1,225 04/03/2025