Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Chere Dr  »  14565 Chere Dr

14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

Sale date 09/30/2022
Sale price $682,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,269

Lot & Building Information for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,045
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.219
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604?

14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,742, the tax amount paid for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 is $8,619.

When was 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 09/30/2022 for $682,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2022 $682,000
01/12/2022 $601,000
05/22/2018 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2022 Trust Deed 10/01/2052
09/30/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2022 Trustees Deed
10/01/2021 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/02/2020 Release
01/22/2020 Notice Action
12/12/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2019 Notice Default
06/11/2019 Substitution Trustee
05/22/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2048
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,619
Current property tax $9,269
Market value $723,742
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $723,742 1.1909 $8,619 +1.36%
2024-2025 $709,552 1.1984 $8,503 +3.82%
2023-2024 $695,640 1.1774 $8,190 +26.92%
2022-2023 $546,820 1.1801 $6,453 +1.27%
2021-2022 $536,099 1.1885 $6,372 +2.71%

Permits for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/04/2016
12/03/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14565 Chere Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Colima Elementary School 5 Public K-5 381 0.49
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.54
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.54
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 0.59
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 0.59
Calvary Chapel La Mirada NR Private K-12 0 0.59