Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Norcrest Dr  »  15952 Norcrest Dr

15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

Sale date 12/31/2025
Sale price $1,013,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,327

Lot & Building Information for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,284
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.302
Units 1
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district Lowell Joint Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604?

15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $952,537, the tax amount paid for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 is $10,691.

When was 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 12/31/2025 for $1,013,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2025 $1,013,000
08/18/2021 $880,000
05/07/2019 $640,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
12/31/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/18/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
08/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2019 Trust Deed
05/07/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2018 Trust Deed 03/01/2048
02/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,691
Current property tax $11,327
Market value $952,537
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $952,537 1.1224 $10,691 +6.71%
2024-2025 $933,861 1.0729 $10,019 +2.35%
2023-2024 $915,551 1.0692 $9,789 +0.87%
2022-2023 $897,600 1.0812 $9,705 +33.49%
2021-2022 $672,752 1.0807 $7,270 +0.13%

Permits for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15952 Norcrest Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.55
Meadow Green Elementary School 7 Public K-6 492 0.55
Leffingwell Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.65
Scott Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.66
Whittier Christian School - Maybrook NR Private K-6 262 0.74

Nearest middle schools

St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.55
Primanti Montessori School NR Private PK-8 217 0.78