Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Woodcrest Dr  »  15529 Woodcrest Dr

15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

Sale date 02/11/1992
Sale price $189,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,610

Lot & Building Information for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,326
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.147
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-6000)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604?

15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,870, the tax amount paid for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 is $3,964.

When was 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 03/03/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/1992 $189,000

Title Documents for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2009 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2005 Trust Deed
12/16/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/28/2002 Deed
11/17/1993 Deed
02/11/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,965
Current property tax $4,610
Market value $340,870
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $340,870 1.1631 $3,965 +6.99%
2024-2025 $334,187 1.1089 $3,706 +1.83%
2023-2024 $327,635 1.1107 $3,639 +2.25%
2022-2023 $321,212 1.108 $3,559 +1.92%
2021-2022 $314,915 1.1088 $3,492 +1.16%

Permits for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15529 Woodcrest Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 492 0.24
St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.56
Orchard Dale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 0.67
Leffingwell Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.68
Meadow Green Elementary School 7 Public K-6 492 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Granada Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,101 0.47
St. Bruno Parish School NR Private K-8 350 0.56