Los Angeles County  »  10455 Sherrill St

10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

Sale date 05/16/2014
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,173

Lot & Building Information for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,595
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.193
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601?

10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,901, the tax amount paid for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601 is $6,381.

When was 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 05/16/2014 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2014 $435,000
07/01/1998 $222,000
04/23/1992 $213,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2036
05/16/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2044
05/16/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/18/2011 Substitution Trustee
02/15/2011 Notice Default
07/01/1998 Deed
07/01/1998 Deed
04/23/1992 Deed
04/13/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,381
Current property tax $7,173
Market value $543,901
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $543,901 1.1732 $6,381 +6.72%
2024-2025 $533,237 1.1213 $5,979 +1.96%
2023-2024 $522,782 1.1217 $5,864 +2.09%
2022-2023 $512,532 1.1207 $5,744 +2.02%
2021-2022 $502,484 1.1205 $5,630 +0.81%

Permits for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10455 Sherrill Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orange Grove Elementary School 5 Public K-5 338 0.19
Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.40
Solid Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Whittier Independent Study 4 Public K-8 90 0.68
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 31 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.40
Whittier Area Community Day School NR Public 6-8 11 0.40