Los Angeles County  »  5446 Carley Ave

5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 09/06/2002
Sale price $295,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,968

Lot & Building Information for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.187
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601?

5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,778, the tax amount paid for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 is $5,112.

When was 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold?

5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 04/26/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2002 $295,002
10/15/1999 $222,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/06/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/15/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,113
Current property tax $5,968
Market value $435,778
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $435,778 1.1732 $5,113 +6.72%
2024-2025 $427,234 1.1213 $4,791 +1.96%
2023-2024 $418,858 1.1217 $4,698 +2.09%
2022-2023 $410,646 1.1207 $4,602 +2.02%
2021-2022 $402,595 1.1205 $4,511 +0.81%

Permits for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/23/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5446 Carley Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orange Grove Elementary School 5 Public K-5 338 0.19
Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.43
Solid Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.57
Whittier Independent Study 4 Public K-8 90 0.65
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 31 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.43
Whittier Area Community Day School NR Public 6-8 11 0.43