Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  El Rancho Dr  »  10423 El Rancho Dr

10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Sale date 12/19/1995
Sale price $145,000
Current property tax $3,946

Lot & Building Information for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,810
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.119 i
Units 2
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Multiple Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606?

10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $257,470, the tax amount paid for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 is $3,020.

When was 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 02/19/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/1995 $145,000
01/31/1992 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2003 Deed
02/18/2003 Deed
12/19/1995 Deed
01/31/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,021
Current property tax $3,946
Market value $257,470
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $257,470 1.1732 $3,021 +6.72%
2024-2025 $252,422 1.1213 $2,830 +1.96%
2023-2024 $247,474 1.1217 $2,776 +2.09%
2022-2023 $242,622 1.1207 $2,719 +2.03%
2021-2022 $237,866 1.1205 $2,665 +0.80%

Permits for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.13
Orange Grove Elementary School 5 Public K-5 338 0.15
Solid Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Whittier Independent Study 4 Public K-8 90 0.67
West Whittier Elementary School 5 Public K-5 353 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.13
Whittier Area Community Day School NR Public 6-8 11 0.13
Solid Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Whittier Independent Study 4 Public K-8 90 0.67
Walter F. Dexter Middle School 4 Public 6-8 677 0.68

Nearest high schools

Early Childhood Education Center NR Public 0 0.13
Solid Faith Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 1.48
B'nai Ha Aliyah - Children Of Ascent Academy NR Private 1-12 16 1.49
Ruben Salazar Continuation School 3 Public 9-12 178 1.61

Neighbors for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 10423 El Rancho Drive, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5780 Lockheed Ave, Whittier 1,114 03/12/2025 $852,000
5768 Lockheed Ave, Whittier 1,482 02/02/2026
10501 Floral Dr, Whittier 1,161 11/08/2011 $285,000
10418 El Rancho Dr, Whittier 1,810 08/23/2022
5752 Lockheed Ave, Whittier 1,186 07/03/2024 $720,000
10419 El Rancho Dr, Whittier 1,792 01/23/2017
10431 El Rancho Dr, Whittier 1,369 06/30/2021 $648,000
5753 Redman Ave, Whittier 1,358 01/22/2016 $425,000
10422 El Rancho Dr, Whittier 2,021 09/06/2018 $550,000
10413 Floral Dr, Whittier 1,896 12/18/2003 $335,003
5774 Lockheed Ave, Whittier 960 06/25/2025 $975,000
5762 Lockheed Ave, Whittier 1,140 05/19/2016
5758 Lockheed Ave, Whittier 1,710 12/24/2019 $620,000
10507 Floral Dr, Whittier 1,442 01/10/2017 $530,000
5784 Lockheed Ave, Whittier 1,385 10/04/2018
10428 El Rancho Dr, Whittier 1,886 03/29/2001 $221,002
10421 Floral Dr, Whittier 2,501 12/18/2017
10425 El Rancho Dr, Whittier 1,070 11/09/2020 $629,000
5729 Redman Ave, Whittier 2,468 11/27/2024
10419 Floral Dr, Whittier 1,932 01/19/2017