Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Whittier Blvd  »  10317 Whittier Blvd

10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 03/17/2023
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,143

Lot & Building Information for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 27,759
Acreage 0.371
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1985 and has a total of 27,759 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,702,644, the tax amount paid for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 is $55,171.

When was 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 03/17/2023 for $17,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2023 $17,000,000
12/19/2018 $8,025,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2023 Covenant and Agreement
03/17/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
12/19/2018 Grant Deed
               
               

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,171
Current property tax $3,143
Market value $4,702,644

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,702,644 1.1732 $55,171 +6.72%
2024-2025 $4,610,437 1.1213 $51,697 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,520,037 1.1217 $50,701 +2.09%
2022-2023 $4,431,409 1.1207 $49,663 +2.02%
2021-2022 $4,344,519 1.1205 $48,680 +0.81%

Permits for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 10317 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price