Los Angeles County  »  11609 Dorland St

11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

Sale date 06/05/2023
Sale price $702,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,448

Lot & Building Information for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,775
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.181
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Multiple Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601?

11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $744,964, the tax amount paid for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601 is $8,739.

When was 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 06/05/2023 for $702,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2023 $702,000

Title Documents for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2023 Trust Deed 07/01/2083
06/05/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2023 Affidavit Succession Interest
03/04/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/09/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,740
Current property tax $9,448
Market value $744,964
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $744,964 1.1732 $8,740 +6.72%
2024-2025 $730,360 1.1213 $8,190 +34.31%
2023-2024 $543,605 1.1217 $6,098 +2.09%
2022-2023 $532,947 1.1207 $5,973 +2.01%
2021-2022 $522,498 1.1205 $5,855 +0.82%

Permits for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11609 Dorland Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longfellow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 485 0.12
Plymouth Christian School NR Private PK-6 224 0.25
Plymouth Christian School NR Private PK-6 224 0.25
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 31 0.26
Whittier Independent Study 4 Public K-8 90 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Walter F. Dexter Middle School 4 Public 6-8 677 0.24
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K-8 31 0.26