Los Angeles County  »  11447 Broadway

11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11447 Broadway, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Sale date 01/29/2026
Sale price $5,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,243

Lot & Building Information for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Building sqft 19,131
Total sqft 20,301
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.493
Buildings on lot 2
Units 20
Year built 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11447 Broadway, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11447 Broadway, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601?

11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1972 and has a total of 19,131 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $767,494, the tax amount paid for 11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 is $9,004.

When was 11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 01/29/2026 for $5,850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 19 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11447 Broadway, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2026 $5,850,000

Title Documents for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/29/2026 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11447 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,004
Current property tax $16,243
Market value $767,494

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11447 Broadway, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $767,494 1.1732 $9,004 +6.72%
2024-2025 $752,461 1.1213 $8,437 +1.96%
2023-2024 $737,723 1.1217 $8,275 +2.09%
2022-2023 $723,274 1.1207 $8,106 +2.01%
2021-2022 $709,109 1.1205 $7,946 +0.82%

Permits for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11447 Broadway, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11447 Broadway, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11447 Broadway, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11447 Broadway, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11447 Broadway, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6031 Western Ave, Whittier 1,147 11/24/2003