Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Whittier Blvd  »  11217 Whittier Blvd

11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 02/06/2025
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,994

Lot & Building Information for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 11,921
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 0.422
Year built 1946
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 11,921 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,615,785.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2025 $2,200,000
12/19/2013 $2,232,000
06/05/2012 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/18/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/19/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/05/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,688
Current property tax $33,994
Market value $2,615,785

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,615,785 1.1732 $30,688 +6.72%
2024-2025 $2,564,496 1.1213 $28,756 +1.96%
2023-2024 $2,514,213 1.1217 $28,202 +2.09%
2022-2023 $2,464,915 1.1207 $27,624 +2.02%
2021-2022 $2,416,584 1.1205 $27,078 +0.82%

Permits for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11217 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price