Los Angeles County  »  13112 Broadway

13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13112 Broadway, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

Sale date 03/17/1994
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,074

Lot & Building Information for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

Building sqft 1,901
Total sqft 2,817
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13112 Broadway, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13112 Broadway, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601?

13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,901 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,549, the tax amount paid for 13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 is $4,288.

When was 13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold?

13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 10/16/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13112 Broadway, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/1994 $215,000
10/07/1993 $141,645
09/12/1988 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13112 Broadway, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2013 Subordination
10/16/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2028
10/16/2013 Individual Grant Deed
10/16/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/13/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/22/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/17/1994 Deed
10/07/1993 Deed
09/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13112 Broadway, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,289
Current property tax $5,074
Market value $365,549
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13112 Broadway, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $365,549 1.1732 $4,289 +6.72%
2024-2025 $358,382 1.1213 $4,019 +1.96%
2023-2024 $351,356 1.1217 $3,941 +2.09%
2022-2023 $344,467 1.1207 $3,860 +2.02%
2021-2022 $337,714 1.1205 $3,784 +0.81%

Permits for 13112 Broadway, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13112 Broadway, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13112 Broadway, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13112 Broadway, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Chapel Christian School Of Whittier NR Private 1-12 30 0.30
Lou Henry Hoover Elementary School 7 Public K-5 353 0.35
The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.37
The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.37
Whittier Christian Schools-Newlin NR Private K-8 197 0.41

Nearest middle schools