Los Angeles County  »  5808 Washington Ave

5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 04/07/2021
Sale price $967,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,679

Lot & Building Information for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 4,233
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.241
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601?

5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1923 and has a total of 4,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,068,195, the tax amount paid for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 is $12,532.

When was 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold?

5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 02/26/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2021 $967,500
06/05/2013 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2026 Quitclaim Deed
02/26/2026 Quitclaim Deed
04/07/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/07/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/07/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/17/2018 Corrective Grant Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
06/19/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
06/05/2013 Trustees Deed
04/29/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/24/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,532
Current property tax $13,679
Market value $1,068,195
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,068,195 1.1732 $12,532 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,047,251 1.1213 $11,743 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,026,717 1.1217 $11,517 +2.09%
2022-2023 $1,006,586 1.1207 $11,281 -2.74%
2021-2022 $1,035,197 1.1205 $11,599 +0.81%

Permits for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5808 Washington Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lou Henry Hoover Elementary School 7 Public K-5 353 0.45
Calvary Chapel Christian School Of Whittier NR Private 1-12 30 0.53
The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.61
The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.61
Whittier Christian Schools-Newlin NR Private K-8 197 0.65

Nearest middle schools