Los Angeles County  »  5821 Painter Ave

5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 04/03/2002
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,182

Lot & Building Information for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 5,085
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.321
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601?

5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1925 and has a total of 5,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185,324, the tax amount paid for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 is $13,906.

When was 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold?

5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 10/09/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2002 $800,000
11/30/1999 $650,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
02/10/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2015 Trust Deed 09/01/2045
08/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2015 Subordination
08/04/2006 Trust Deed
08/29/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2002 Deed
04/19/2001 Deed
04/17/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,906
Current property tax $15,182
Market value $1,185,324
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,185,324 1.1732 $13,906 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,162,083 1.1213 $13,030 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,139,298 1.1217 $12,780 +2.09%
2022-2023 $1,116,960 1.1207 $12,518 +2.02%
2021-2022 $1,095,060 1.1205 $12,270 +0.81%

Permits for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5821 Painter Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lou Henry Hoover Elementary School 7 Public K-5 353 0.37
Calvary Chapel Christian School Of Whittier NR Private 1-12 30 0.57
The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.60
The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.60
Whittier Friends School NR Private PK-5 25 0.65

Nearest middle schools