Los Angeles County  »  7901 Friends Ave

7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 01/23/2008
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,595

Lot & Building Information for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 898
Total sqft 1,410
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.178
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602?

7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 1953 and has a total of 898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,874, the tax amount paid for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 is $7,858.

When was 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was last sold in 01/23/2008 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2008 $500,000
02/02/2007 $180,000
09/17/2004 $312,503
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2008 Trust Deed
01/23/2008 Deed
01/08/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/18/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2007 Trustees Deed
01/02/2007
06/28/2006 Notice
09/17/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/30/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,859
Current property tax $8,595
Market value $669,874
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,874 1.1732 $7,859 +6.72%
2024-2025 $656,740 1.1213 $7,364 +1.96%
2023-2024 $643,864 1.1217 $7,222 +2.09%
2022-2023 $631,241 1.1207 $7,074 +2.02%
2021-2022 $618,865 1.1205 $6,934 +10.26%

Permits for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7901 Friends Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lydia Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 370 0.17
Oralingua School North Whittier NR Private PK, K-7 71 0.53
Oralingua School North Whittier NR Private PK, K-7 71 0.53
Evergreen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.61
St. Mary Of The Assumption Elementary School NR Private K-8 194 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Remnant Christian School NR Private 7-11 8 0.31