Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Sargent Ave  »  8308 Sargent Ave

8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 09/24/2020
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,785

Lot & Building Information for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,176
Total sqft 2,101
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Multiple Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,138, the tax amount paid for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 is $9,887.

When was 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 09/24/2020 for $770,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $770,000

Title Documents for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/24/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2008 Deed
09/21/2007 Deed
02/17/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/17/2005 Deed
07/21/2004 Deed
08/28/2003 Deed
01/18/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,888
Current property tax $10,785
Market value $850,138
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $850,138 1.1631 $9,888 +6.99%
2024-2025 $833,470 1.1089 $9,242 +1.83%
2023-2024 $817,128 1.1107 $9,076 +2.25%
2022-2023 $801,107 1.108 $8,876 +1.92%
2021-2022 $785,400 1.1088 $8,709 +30.08%

Permits for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/16/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8308 Sargent Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.49
Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.55
Lydia Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 370 0.55
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 0.75
Evergreen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 403 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.49
East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.73