Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  High St  »  13936 High St

13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13936 High Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 13936 High Street, Whittier

Sale date 06/02/2016
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,741

Lot & Building Information for 13936 High Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,930
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 13936 High Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13936 High Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13936 High Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,079, the tax amount paid for 13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $8,049.

When was 13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 06/02/2016 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13936 High Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13936 High Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2016 $540,000
05/18/2001 $248,000
07/27/1995 $178,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13936 High Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13936 High Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2055
10/20/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
07/19/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/21/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
06/02/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2046
06/02/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
10/20/2015 Grant Deed
07/29/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13936 High Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13936 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,050
Current property tax $8,741
Market value $692,079
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13936 High Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 13936 High Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13936 High Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $692,079 1.1631 $8,050 +6.99%
2024-2025 $678,510 1.1089 $7,524 +8.09%
2023-2024 $626,707 1.1107 $6,961 +2.25%
2022-2023 $614,420 1.108 $6,808 +1.93%
2021-2022 $602,374 1.1088 $6,679 +1.15%

Permits for 13936 High Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13936 High Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13936 High Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13936 High Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools