Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  High St  »  14102 High St

14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14102 High Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 14102 High Street, Whittier

Sale date 07/30/2019
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,014

Lot & Building Information for 14102 High Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,072
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14102 High Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14102 High Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14102 High Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,963, the tax amount paid for 14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $7,385.

When was 14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 01/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14102 High Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14102 High Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2019 $505,000
06/16/1993 $188,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14102 High Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14102 High Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2021 Trust Deed
01/07/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/30/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/30/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/07/1997 Deed
06/16/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14102 High Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14102 High Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,385
Current property tax $8,014
Market value $634,963
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14102 High Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14102 High Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14102 High Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $634,963 1.1631 $7,385 +6.98%
2024-2025 $622,519 1.1089 $6,903 +1.83%
2023-2024 $610,314 1.1107 $6,779 +2.25%
2022-2023 $598,348 1.108 $6,630 +14.88%
2021-2022 $520,434 1.1088 $5,771 +1.16%

Permits for 14102 High Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14102 High Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/11/2021
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14102 High Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14102 High Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14102 High Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.24
Ocean View Elementary School 8 Public K-5 639 0.37
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 0.77
Lydia Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 370 0.81
Mulberry Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.24
East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.47