Los Angeles County  »  13852 Penn St

13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13852 Penn Street, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

Current property tax $2,547

Lot & Building Information for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

Building sqft 2,025
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.164
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602?

13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,023, the tax amount paid for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602 is $1,826.

When was 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602 last sold?

13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602 was last sold in 01/13/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2022 Financing Statement
01/13/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2018 Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
10/25/2048
10/25/2011 Trust Deed
08/11/2009 Trust Deed
11/28/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,826
Current property tax $2,547
Market value $157,023
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $157,023 1.1631 $1,826 +6.97%
2024-2025 $153,969 1.1089 $1,707 +1.83%
2023-2024 $150,951 1.1107 $1,677 +2.25%
2022-2023 $147,992 1.108 $1,640 +1.91%
2021-2022 $145,091 1.1088 $1,609 +1.17%

Permits for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/28/2022
01/14/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13852 Penn Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Broadoaks School Of Whittier College NR Private K-8 248 0.44
Oralingua School North Whittier NR Private PK, K-7 71 0.55
Oralingua School North Whittier NR Private PK, K-7 71 0.55
Whittier Friends School NR Private PK-5 25 0.62
Whittier Friends School NR Private PK-5 25 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Remnant Christian School NR Private 7-11 8 0.38