Los Angeles County  »  7364 College Ave

7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7364 College Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 10/03/2016
Sale price $528,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,053

Lot & Building Information for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,394
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.157
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602?

7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625,038, the tax amount paid for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 is $7,269.

When was 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 was last sold in 10/03/2016 for $528,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2016 $528,000
05/28/2010 $350,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/02/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
10/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2046
10/03/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/03/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2010
06/17/2010
05/28/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2009 Notice
06/19/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,270
Current property tax $8,053
Market value $625,038
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $625,038 1.1631 $7,270 +6.99%
2024-2025 $612,783 1.1089 $6,795 +1.83%
2023-2024 $600,769 1.1107 $6,673 +2.25%
2022-2023 $588,990 1.108 $6,526 +1.92%
2021-2022 $577,442 1.1088 $6,403 +1.16%

Permits for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7364 College Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Broadoaks School Of Whittier College NR Private K-8 248 0.49
Oralingua School North Whittier NR Private PK, K-7 71 0.51
Oralingua School North Whittier NR Private PK, K-7 71 0.51
Lydia Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 370 0.52
Whittier Friends School NR Private PK-5 25 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Remnant Christian School NR Private 7-11 8 0.29